9 December 2017

Northern Ireland Match Programmes 2016-date


620
15/11/16
Croatia (FR)
home

621
26/03/17
Norway (WCQ)
home

622
02/06/17
New Zealand (FR)
home

623
10/06/17
Azerbaijan (WCQ)
away

624
01/09/17
San Marino (WCQ)
away

625
04/09/17
Czech Republic (WCQ)
home

626
05/10/17
Germany (WCQ)
home

627
08/10/17
Norway (WCQ)
away

628
09/11/17
Switzerland (WCP)
home

629
12/11/17
Switzerland (WCP)
away

630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639

30 October 2017

628: 9th November 2017

627 vs Norway - 628 - 629 vs Switzerland
2018 World Cup Qualification Play-Off - First Leg
NORTHERN IRELAND (NIR) 0-1 SWITZERLAND (SUI)

Venue: National Stadium at Windsor Park, Belfast


Squad:
Goalkeepers: Roy Carroll (Linfield), Michael McGovern (Norwich), Alan Mannus (St. Johnstone)
Defenders: Aaron Hughes (Hearts), Gareth McAuley (West Brom), Jonny Evans (West Brom), Chris Brunt (West Brom), Conor McLaughlin (Millwall), Lee Hodson (Rangers), Paddy McNair (Sunderland), Daniel Lafferty (Sheffield United), Rory McArdle (Scunthorpe), Tom Flanagan (Burton)
Midfielders: Steven Davis (Southampton), Niall McGinn (Gwangju), Oliver Norwood (Fulham), Corry Evans (Blackburn), Shane Ferguson (Millwall), Stuart Dallas (Leeds), Paul Paton (St. Johnstone), Matthew Lund (Burton), Jordan Jones (Kilmarnock), George Saville (Millwall)
Forwards:
Kyle Lafferty (Hearts), Josh Magennis (Charlton), Conor Washington (QPR), Jamie Ward (Nottingham Forest)

629: 12 November 2017

628 vs Switzerland - 629 - 630 vs -
2018 World Cup Qualification Play-Off - Second Leg
SWITZERLAND (SUI) 0-0 NORTHERN IRELAND (NIR)
* Switzerland qualify for the 2018 World Cup 1-0 on aggregate *

Venue: Basel


Squad:
BBC
Goalkeepers: Roy Carroll (Linfield), Michael McGovern (Norwich), Alan Mannus (St. Johnstone)
Defenders: Aaron Hughes (Hearts), Gareth McAuley (West Brom), Jonny Evans (West Brom), Chris Brunt (West Brom), Conor McLaughlin (Millwall), Lee Hodson (Rangers), Paddy McNair (Sunderland), Daniel Lafferty (Sheffield United), Rory McArdle (Scunthorpe), Tom Flanagan (Burton)
Midfielders: Steven Davis (Southampton), Niall McGinn (Gwangju), Oliver Norwood (Fulham), Corry Evans* (Blackburn), Shane Ferguson (Millwall), Stuart Dallas (Leeds), Paul Paton (St. Johnstone), Matthew Lund (Burton), Jordan Jones (Kilmarnock), George Saville (Millwall)
Forwards: Kyle Lafferty (Hearts), Josh Magennis (Charlton), Conor Washington (QPR), Jamie Ward (Nottingham Forest)
* suspended

13 October 2017

Northern Ireland Juniors in the Quadrangular Tournament

- Friendly Series - Quadrangular Tournament - UEFA Regions' Cup -
- Results - Squads - Line-Ups - Programmes -


The Junior International Quadrangular Tournament (known under the sponsored titles of the Guinness Cup (to 2000), the StatOil Quadrangular Tournament (2001-2005) and the Umbro Trophy (2008-date)) was first played in 1994. The competing teams throughout have been from the Isle of Man, Northern Ireland, the Republic of Ireland and Scotland.
Northern Ireland squad for the 2013 Umbro Quadrangular Tournament (Roy Cathcart)
1994 (Republic of Ireland)
Winners: Scotland
Mid Ulster represented Northern Ireland.

1995 (Scotland)
Winners: Northern Ireland
31/03/95
Rep. Ireland
Glasgow
SCO
D
1
1
semi-final (3-2 pen)
01/04/95
Scotland
Glasgow
SCO
W
3
2
final

1996 (Isle of Man)
Winners: Northern Ireland

19/04/96
Scotland
Douglas
IOM
W
1
0
semi-final
20/04/96
Isle of Man
Douglas
IOM
W
2
1
final

1997 (Northern Ireland)
Winners: Scotland
18/04/97
Rep. Ireland
Dungannon
NIR
D
1
1
semi-final (5-4 pen)
19/04/97
Scotland
Loughgall
NIR
L
1
2
final

1998 (Republic of Ireland)
Winners: Republic of Ireland
17/04/98
Isle of Man
Sligo
IRL
D
1
1
semi-final (4-5 pen)
18/04/98
Scotland
Sligo
IRL
L
0
3
3rd place play-off

1999 (Scotland)
Winners: Republic of Ireland
16/04/99
Scotland
Maryhill
SCO
L
0
4
semi-final
17/04/99
Isle of Man
Barrhead
SCO
L
1
4
3rd place play-off

2000 (Isle of Man)
Winners: Isle of Man
14/04/00
Scotland
Castletown
IOM
L
1
2
semi-final
15/04/00
Rep. Ireland
Ramsey
IOM
L
0
1
3rd place play-off

2001 (Northern Ireland)
Winners: Republic of Ireland
19/04/01
Scotland
Coleraine
NIR
L
0
2
group
20/04/01
Isle of Man
Tobermore
NIR
W
2
1
group
21/04/01
Rep. Ireland
Coleraine
NIR
L
0
2
group

2003 (Republic of Ireland)
Winners: Scotland
01/05/03
Scotland
Dublin
IRL
L
1
3
group
02/05/03
Isle of Man
Dublin
IRL
D
2
2
group
03/05/03
Rep. Ireland
Dublin
IRL
L
0
4
group

2005 (Scotland)
Winners: Scotland
28/04/05
Scotland
Barrhead
SCO
W
1
0
group
29/04/05
Isle of Man
Glasgow
SCO
D
2
2
group
30/04/05
Rep. Ireland
Glasgow
SCO
L
0
2
group

2008 (Isle of Man)
Winners: Scotland
23/04/08
Scotland
Ramsey
IOM
L
3
4
group
24/04/08
Rep. Ireland
Port Erin
IOM
D
1
1
group
26/04/08
Isle of Man
Douglas
IOM
D
2
2
group

2010 (Northern Ireland)
Winners: Scotland (full details)
21/04/10
Scotland
Drumaness
NIR
L
0
2
group
22/04/10
Rep. Ireland
Banbridge
NIR
D
1
1
group
24/04/10
Isle of Man
Drumaness
NIR
D
1
1
group

2013 (Republic of Ireland)
Winners: Republic of Ireland
03/10/13
Isle of Man
Limerick
IRL
W
2
1
group
04/10/13
Scotland
Limerick
IRL
L
1
4
group
05/10/13
Rep. Ireland
Limerick
IRL
L
0
1
group


2017 (Scotland)
Winners: Northern Ireland
11/10/17
Scotland
Glasgow
SCO
D
2
2
group
12/10/13
Isle of Man
Glasgow
SCP
W
4
0
group
14/10/13
Rep. Ireland
Glasgow
SCO
W
2
1
group

The Guinness Junior International
Cup as presented to Northern
Ireland in 1995
Results Summary: (to 2010)
Pl
W
D
L
F
A
GD
Scotland
12
3
0
9
12
28
-16
Rep..Ireland
9
0
4
5
4
14
-10
Isle.of.Man
9
3
5
1
15
15
0
30
6
9
15
31
57
-26










Performance Summary:
TeamWinnersRunners-upWinning Years
Scotland651994, 1997, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2010
Rep of Ireland441998, 1999, 2001, 2013
N. Ireland311995, 1996, 2017
Isle of Man132000
Northern Ireland Junior squad for the 2010 Umbro Quadrangular Tournament (by Roy Cathcart)
Links:
Scottish Junior FA

Non-League Scotland

Sources:
Northern Ireland Soccer Yearbooks
Roy Cathcart

7 October 2017

627: 8th October 2017

NORWAY (NOR) 1-0 NORTHERN IRELAND (NIR) (H/T 0-0)

Venue: Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo
Attendance:
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR)
Assistant referees: Volodymyr Volodin (UKR), Oleg Pluzhnyk (UKR)
Fourth official: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
Goals: NOR Brunt 71 (og)

NORTHERN IRELAND: (white shirts, green shorts, white socks)
Manager: Michael O'Neill (Game 51)
Captain: Steven Davis
4-4-3 Michael McGovern; Conor McLaughlin, Chris Brunt _, Gareth McAuley, Jonny Evans; Corry Evans [Shane Ferguson 79], Ollie Norwood [George Saville 46]; Josh Magennis, Conor Washington [Kyle Lafferty], Stuart Dallas

NORWAY: (red shirts, white shorts, navy socks)
Manager: Lars Lagerback
Captain: Stefan Johansen
4-4-2 O. Nyland; B. Meling, T. Reginiussen, H. Nordtveit, S. Johansen, A. Soderlund, M. Elyounoussi, S. Berge, J. Svensson, M. Henriksen, A. Sorloth

Match Ticket:

Notes:
  • Other results prior to kick-off guaranteed Northern Ireland a place in the second qualifying round play-offs.
  • Oliver Norwood wins his 50th cap.

Who was Northern Ireland's Greatest World Cup Player & Team? (select up to eleven players)

© NIFG 2006-2015